Outcomes of stereotactic radiosurgery for hemorrhagic arteriovenous malformations with or without prior resection or embolization

J Neurosurg 135:733–741, 2021

The major concern about ruptured arteriovenous malformations (rAVMs) is recurrent hemorrhage, which tends to preclude stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS) as a therapeutic modality for these brain malformations. In this study, the authors aimed to clarify the role of SRS for rAVM as a stand-alone modality and an adjunct for a remnant nidus after surgery or embolization.

METHODS Data on 410 consecutive patients with rAVMs treated with SRS were analyzed. The patients were classified into groups, according to prior interventions: SRS-alone, surgery and SRS (Surg-SRS), and embolization and SRS (Embol- SRS) groups. The outcomes of the SRS-alone group were analyzed in comparison with those of the other two groups.

RESULTS The obliteration rate was higher in the Surg-SRS group than in the SRS-alone group (5-year cumulative rate 97% vs 79%, p < 0.001), whereas no significant difference was observed between the Embol-SRS and SRS-alone groups. Prior resection (HR 1.78, 95% CI 1.30–2.43, p < 0.001), a maximum AVM diameter ≤ 20 mm (HR 1.81, 95% CI 1.43–2.30, p < 0.001), and a prescription dose ≥ 20 Gy (HR 2.04, 95% CI 1.28–3.27, p = 0.003) were associated with a better obliteration rate, as demonstrated by multivariate Cox proportional hazards analyses. In the SRS-alone group, the annual post-SRS hemorrhage rates were 1.5% within 5 years and 0.2% thereafter and the 10-year significant neurological event–free rate was 95%; no intergroup difference was observed in either outcome. The exclusive performance of SRS (SRS alone) was not a risk for post-SRS hemorrhage or for significant neurological events based on multivariate analyses. These results were also confirmed with propensity score–matched analyses.

CONCLUSIONS The treatment strategy for rAVMs should be tailored with due consideration of multiple factors associated with the patients. Stand-alone SRS is effective for hemorrhagic AVMs, and the risk of post-SRS hemorrhage was low. SRS can also be favorably used for residual AVMs after initial interventions, especially after failed resection.

Elective intervention for unruptured cranial arteriovenous malformations in relation to ARUBA trial: a National Inpatient Sample study

 

Acta Neurochirurgica (2021) 163:2489–2495

In 2014, A Randomized Trial of Unruptured Brain Arteriovenous Malformations (ARUBA) concluded that medical management alone for cranial arteriovenous malformations (AVMs) had better clinical outcomes than interventional treatment. The impact of the ARUBA study on changes in the rates of intervention and outcomes is unknown. Thus, we investigated whether the conclusions from ARUBA may have influenced treatment modalities and outcomes of unruptured AVMs.

Methods The National Inpatient Sample (NIS) was queried between 2006 and 2018, for adult patients with an AVM who were admitted on an elective basis. Interventions included open, endovascular, and stereotactic surgeries. Join-point regression was used to assess differences in slopes of treatment rate for each modality before and after the time-point. Logistic regression was used to assess the odds of non-routine discharge and hemorrhage between the two time-points for each treatment modality. Linear regression was used to assess the mean length of stay (LOS) for each treatment modality between the two time-points.

Results A total of 40,285 elective admissions for AVMs were identified between 2006 and 2018. The rate of intervention was higher pre-ARUBA (n = 15,848; 63.8%) compared to post-ARUBA (n = 6985; 45.2%; difference in slope − 8.24%, p < 0.001). The rate of open surgery decreased, while endovascular and stereotactic surgeries remained the same, after the ARUBA trial time-point (difference in slopes − 8.24%, p < 0.001; − 1.74%, p = 0.055; 0.20%, p = 0.22, respectively). For admissions involving interventions, the odds of non-routine discharge were higher post-ARUBA (OR 1.24; p = 0.043); the odds of hemorrhage were lower post-ARUBA (OR 0.69; p = 0.025). There was no statistical difference in length of stay between the two time-points (p = 0.22).

Conclusion The rate of intervention decreased, the rate of non-routine discharge increased, and rate of hemorrhage decreased post-ARUBA, suggesting that it may have influenced treatment practices for unruptured AVMs.

Parietal trans‑sulcal para‑fascicular approach to lateral thalamic/internal capsule cavernous malformation

Acta Neurochirurgica (2021) 163:2497–2501

The surgical management of deep brain lesions is challenging, with significant morbidity. Advances in surgical technology have presented the opportunity to tackle these lesions.

Methods We performed a complete resection of a thalamic/internal capsule CM using a tubular retractor system via a parietal trans-sulcal para-fascicular (PTPF) approach without collateral injury to the nearby white matter tracts.

Conclusion PTPF approach to lateral thalamic/internal capsule lesions can be safely performed without injury to eloquent white matter fibres. The paucity of major vessels along this trajectory and the preservation of lateral ventricle integrity make this approach a feasible alternative to traditional approaches.

Recurrent brainstem cavernous malformations following primary resection

J Neurosurg 135:671–682, 2021

Proximity of brainstem cavernous malformations (BSCMs) to tracts and cranial nerve nuclei make it costly to transgress normal tissue in accessing the lesion or disrupting normal tissue adjacent to the lesion in the separation plane. This interplay between tissue sensitivity and extreme eloquence makes it difficult to avoid leaving a remnant on occasion. Recurrences require operative intervention, which may increase morbidity, lengthen recovery, and add to overall costs. An approximately 20-year experience with patients with recurrent BSCM lesions following primary microsurgical resection was reviewed.

METHODS A prospectively maintained database of 802 patients who underwent microsurgical resection of cerebral cavernous malformations during 1997–2018 was queried to identify 213 patients with BSCMs. A retrospective chart review was conducted for patients with recurrent BSCM after primary resection who required a second surgery.

RESULTS Fourteen of 213 patients (6.6%) underwent repeat resection for recurrent BSCM. Thirty-four hemorrhagic events were observed among these 14 patients over 576 patient-years (recurrent hemorrhage rate, 5.9% per year; median discrete hemorrhagic events, 2; median time to rehemorrhage, 897 days). BSCM occurred in the pons in 10 cases, midbrain in 2 cases, and medulla in 2 cases. A blind spot in the operative corridor was the most common cause of residual BSCM (9 patients). All recurrent BSCMs were removed completely, although 2 patients each required 2 operations to treat recurrence. Twelve patients had unchanged or improved modified Rankin Scale scores at last clinical evaluation compared with admission, and 2 patients had worse scores. Recurrence was more common among patients who were operated on in the first versus the second half of the series (8.5% vs 4.7%).

CONCLUSIONS The 6.6% rate of BSCM recurrence requiring reoperation reflects the fine lines between complete resection and recurrence and between safe and harmful surgery. The detection of remnants is difficult postoperatively and remains so even at 6 months when the resection bed has healed. The 5.9% annual hemorrhage risk associated with recurrent BSCM in this experience is consistent with that reported for unoperated BSCMs. The right-angle method helps to anticipate blind spots and meticulously inspect the resection cavity for residual BSCM during surgery. A low percentage of recurrent BSCM (5%–10%) ensures ongoing effort toward an acceptable balance of safety and completeness.

Optimal access route for pontine cavernous malformation resection with preservation of abducens and facial nerve function

J Neurosurg 135:683–692, 2021

The aim of this study was to analyze the differences between posterolateral and posteromedial approaches to pontine cavernous malformations (PCMs) in order to verify the hypothesis that a posterolateral approach is more favorable with regard to preservation of abducens and facial nerve function.

METHODS The authors conducted a retrospective analysis of 135 consecutive patients who underwent microsurgical resection of a PCM. The vascular lesions were first classified in a blinded fashion into 4 categories according to the possible or only reasonable surgical access route. In a second step, the lesions were assessed according to which approach was performed and different patient groups and subgroups were determined. In a third step, the modified Rankin Scale score and the rates of permanent postoperative abducens and facial nerve palsies were assessed.

RESULTS The largest group in this series comprised 77 patients. Their pontine lesion was eligible for resection from either a posterolateral or posteromedial approach, in contrast to the remaining 3 patient groups in which the lesion location already had dictated a specific surgical approach. Fifty-four of these 77 individuals underwent surgery via a posterolateral approach and 23 via a posteromedial approach. When comparing these 2 patient subgroups, there was a statistically significant difference between postoperative rates of permanent abducens (3.7% vs 21.7%) and facial (1.9% vs 21.7%) nerve palsies. In the entire patient population, the abducens and facial nerve deficit rates were 5.9% and 5.2%, respectively, and the modified Rankin Scale score significantly decreased from 1.6 ± 1.1 preoperatively to 1.0 ± 1.1 at follow-up.

CONCLUSIONS The authors’ results suggest favoring a posterolateral over a posteromedial access route to PCMs in patients in whom a lesion is encountered that can be removed via either surgical approach. In the present series, the authors have found such a constellation in 57% of all patients. This retrospective analysis confirms their hypothesis in a large patient cohort. Additionally, the authors demonstrated that 4 types of PCMs can be distinguished by preoperatively evaluating whether only one reasonable or two alternative surgical approaches are available to access a specific lesion. The rates of postoperative sixth and seventh nerve palsies in this series are substantially lower than those in the majority of other published reports.

Recurrence and risk factors of posterior communicating artery aneurysms after endovascular treatment

Acta Neurochirurgica (2021) 163:2319–2326

Endovascular treatment (EVT) of posterior communicating artery aneurysms (PcomA) is challenging because of posterior communicating artery (Pcom) architecture. Additionally, these aneurysms have a high risk of recanalization compared with those located elsewhere.

Methods The radiographic findings of 171 patients treated with EVT at two institutions were retrospectively reviewed. Univariate and multivariate analyses were performed, and subgroup analyses were performed based on Pcom characteristics.

Results Recanalization of PcomAs occurred in 53 patients (30.9%). Seven patients (4.0%) were retreated (six endovascularly and one with microsurgical clipping). The mean follow-up duration was 27.7 months (range: 3.5–78.6). The maximum diameter (odds ratio [OR] 1.23, P = .006, 95% CI 1.07–1.44), a Raymond–Roy classification of grade II or III (OR 2.26, P = .03, 95% CI 1.08–4.82), and the presence of reinforcement (balloon or/and stent, OR 0.44, P = .03, 95% CI 0.20–0.91) were associated with recanalization using multivariate logistic regression. Significant differences were found in maximum aneurysm diameter (P = .03) between normal- and fetal-type Pcoms on analysis of variance.

Conclusions The recanalization rate of PcomAs after EVT was 30.9%; the retreatment rate was 4.0%. Maximum diameter, Raymond–Roy classification, and presence of reinforcement were significantly associated with recanalization but not associated with fetal-type Pcom. Aneurysm size was larger in patients with a fetal-type Pcom than in those with a normal Pcom. Pcom size was not related to recanalization rate.

Cerebral venous drainage in patients with dural arteriovenous fistulas: correlation with clinical presentation

J Neurosurg 135:440–448, 2021

Dural arteriovenous fistulas (DAVFs) are abnormal, acquired arteriovenous connections within the dural leaflets. Their associated symptoms may be mild or severe and are related to the patient’s venous anatomy. With the hypothesis that the patient’s venous anatomy determines the development of symptoms, the authors aimed to identify which venous anatomy elements are important in the development of major symptoms in patients with a DAVF.

METHODS A multicenter study was performed based on the retrospective analysis of cerebral angiographies with systematic assessment of brain drainage pathways (including fistula drainage) in patients over 18 years of age with a single DAVF. The patients were divided into two groups: those with minor (group 1, n = 112) and those with major (group 2, n = 89) symptoms. Group 2 was subdivided into two groups: patients with hemorrhage (group 2a, n = 47) and patients with severe nonhemorrhagic symptoms (group 2b, n = 42).

RESULTS The prevalence of stenosis in DAVF venous drainage and the identification of tiny anastomoses between venous territories were significantly higher in group 2 (32.6% and 19.1%, respectively) compared with group 1 (2.68% and 5.36%, respectively). Stenosis of DAVF venous drainage was significantly more frequent in group 2a than in group 2b (51.1% vs 11.9%, p < 0.001). Group 2b patients had increased prevalence of shared use of the cerebral main drainage pathway (85.0% vs 53.2%, p = 0.002), the absence of an alternative route (45.0% vs 17.0%, p = 0.004), and the presence of contrast stagnation (62.5% vs 29.8%, p = 0.002) compared with group 2a patients. In patients with high-grade fistulas, the group with major symptoms had increased prevalence of a single draining direction (31.3% vs 8.33%, p = 0.003), stenosis in the draining vein (35.0% vs 6.25%, p = 0.000), the absence of an alternative pathway for brain drainage (31.3% vs 12.5%, p = 0.017), and the presence of contrast stagnation (48.8% vs 22.9%, p = 0.004).

CONCLUSIONS Major symptoms were observed when normal brain tissue venous drainage was impaired by competition with DAVF (predominance in group 2b) or when DAVF venous drainage had anatomical characteristics that hindered drainage, with consequent venous hypertension on the venous side of the DAVF (predominance in group 2a). The same findings were observed when comparing two groups of patients with high-grade lesions: those with major versus those with minor symptoms.

Assessment and validation of proposed classification tools for brainstem cavernous malformations

J Neurosurg 135:410–416, 2021

Treatment indications for patients with brainstem cavernous malformations (BSCMs) remain difficult and controversial. Some authors have tried to establish classification tools to identify eligible candidates for surgery. Authors of this study aimed to validate the performance and replicability of two proposed BSCM grading systems, the Lawton- Garcia (LG) and the Dammann-Sure (DS) systems.

METHODS For this cross-sectional study, a database was screened for patients with BSCM treated surgically between 2003 and 2019 in the authors’ department. Complete clinical records, preoperative contrast-enhanced MRI, and a postoperative follow-up ≥ 6 months were mandatory for study inclusion. The modified Rankin Scale (mRS) score was determined to quantify neurological function and outcome. Three observers independently determined the LG and the DS score for each patient.

RESULTS A total of 67 patients met selection criteria. Univariate and multivariate analyses identified multiple bleedings (p = 0.02, OR 5.59), lesion diameter (> 20 mm, p = 0.007, OR 5.43), and patient age (> 50 years, p = 0.019, OR 4.26) as predictors of an unfavorable postoperative functional outcome. Both the LG (AUC = 0.72, p = 0.01) and the DS (AUC = 0.78, p < 0.01) scores were robust tools to estimate patient outcome. Subgroup analyses confirmed this observation for both grading systems (LG: p = 0.005, OR 6; DS: p = 0.026, OR 4.5), but the combined use of the two scales enhanced the test performance significantly (p = 0.001, OR 22.5).

CONCLUSIONS Currently available classification systems are appropriate tools to estimate the neurological outcome after BSCM surgery. Future studies are needed to design an advanced scoring system, incorporating items from the LG and the DS score systems.

 

Hemorrhage Following Complete Arteriovenous Malformation ResectionWith No Detectable Recurrence

Neurosurgery 89:212–219, 2021

Although recurrence and de novo formation of arteriovenous malformations (AVMs) have been reported following complete resection, the occurrence of hemorrhage in the same location of an AVM with no detectable lesion (lesion-negative hemorrhage) has not been described after microsurgery.

OBJECTIVE: To characterize the incidence and properties of lesion-negative hemorrhage following complete microsurgical resection

METHODS: A prospectively maintained registry of AVM patients seen at our institution between 1990 and 2017 was used. Microsurgically treated patients were selected, and the incidence of a lesion-negative hemorrhage was calculated and described with a Kaplan- Meier curve. Baseline characteristics as well as functional outcome at last follow-up were compared between patients with and without a lesion-negative hemorrhage.

RESULTS: From a total of 789 AVM patients, 619 (79%) were treated, and 210 out of 619 patients (34%) underwent microsurgery with or without preoperative embolization or radiosurgery. The microsurgically treated cohort was followed up for a mean of 6.1 ± 3.0 yr after surgery with 5 (2.4%) patients experiencing postresection lesion-negative hemorrhage (3.9 per 1000 person-years) at an average of 8.6 ± 9.0 yr following surgery. Follow-up angiograms after hemorrhage (up to 2 mo posthemorrhage) confirmed the absence of a recurrent or de novo AVM in all cases. All patients with a lesion-negative hemorrhage initially presented with rupture before resection (Fisher P = .066; log-rank P = .057). The occurrence of a lesion-negative hemorrhage was significantly associated with worse modified Rankin scale scores at last follow-up (P = .031).

CONCLUSION: A lesion-negative hemorrhage can occur following complete microsurgical resection in up to 2.4% of patients. Exploration of possible underlying causes is warranted.

The middle communicating artery: a novel fourth-generation bypass for revascularizing trapped middle cerebral artery bifurcation aneurysms

J Neurosurg 134:1879–1886, 2021

The anterior and posterior communicating arteries are natural connections between arteries that enable different adjacent circulations to redistribute blood flow instantly in response to changing supply and demand. An analogous communication does not exist in the middle cerebral circulation. A middle communicating artery (MCoA) can be created microsurgically between separate middle cerebral artery (MCA) trunks, enabling flow to redistribute in response to changing supply and demand. The MCoA would draw blood flow from an adjacent circulation such as the external carotid circulation. The MCoA requires the application of fourth-generation techniques to reconstruct bi- and trifurcations after occluding complex MCA trunk aneurysms.

In this report, the authors describe two recent cases of complex MCA biand trifurcation aneurysms in which the occluded efferent trunks were revascularized by creating an MCoA. The first MCoA was created with a “double-barrel” superficial temporal artery–M2 segment bypass and end-to-end reimplantation of the middle and inferior MCA trunks. The second MCoA was created with an external carotid artery–radial artery graft–M2 segment interpositional bypass and end-to-side reimplantation of the inferior trunk onto the superior trunk. Both aneurysms were occluded, and both patients experienced good outcomes.

This report introduces the concept of the MCoA and demonstrates two variations. Angioarchitectural and technical elements include the donation of flow from an adjacent circulation, a communicating bypass, the application of fourth-generation bypass techniques, and a minimized ischemia time. The MCoA construct is ideally suited for rebuilding bi- and trifurcated anatomy after trapping or distally occluding complex MCA aneurysms.

Observation Versus Intervention for Low-Grade Intracranial Dural Arteriovenous Fistulas

Neurosurgery 88:1111–1120, 2021

Low-grade intracranial dural arteriovenous fistulas (dAVF) have a benign natural history in the majority of cases. The benefit from treatment of these lesions is controversial.

OBJECTIVE: To compare the outcomes of observation versus intervention for low-grade dAVFs.

METHODS: We retrospectively reviewed dAVF patients from institutions participating in the CONsortium for Dural arteriovenous fistula Outcomes Research (CONDOR). Patients with low-grade (Borden type I) dAVFs were included and categorized into intervention or observation cohorts. The intervention and observation cohorts were matched in a 1:1 ratio using propensity scores. Primary outcome was modified Rankin Scale (mRS) at final follow-up. Secondary outcomes were excellent (mRS 0-1) and good (mRS 0-2) outcomes, symptomatic improvement, mortality, and obliteration at final follow-up.

RESULTS: The intervention and observation cohorts comprised 230 and 125 patients, respectively. We found no differences in primary or secondary outcomes between the 2 unmatched cohorts at last follow-up (mean duration 36 mo), except obliteration rate was higher in the intervention cohort (78.5% vs 24.1%, P < .001). The matched intervention and observation cohorts each comprised 78 patients. We also found no differences in primary or secondary outcomes between the matched cohorts except obliteration was also more likely in the matched intervention cohort (P < .001). Procedural complication rates in the unmatched and matched intervention cohorts were 15.4% and 19.2%, respectively.

CONCLUSION: Intervention for low-grade intracranial dAVFs achieves superior obliteration rates compared to conservative management, but it fails to improve neurological or functional outcomes. Our findings do not support the routine treatment of low-grade dAVFs.

Minimally Invasive Intracerebral Hematoma Evacuation Using a Novel Cost-Effective Tubular Retractor

World Neurosurg. (2021) 150:42-53

Spontaneous intracerebral hematoma (ICH) is a common disease with a dismal overall prognosis. Recent development of minimally invasive ICH evacuation techniques has shown promising results. Commercially available tubular retractors are commonly used for minimally invasive ICH evacuation yet are globally unavailable.

METHODS: A novel U.S. $7 cost-effective, off-the-shelf, atraumatic tubular retractor for minimally invasive intracranial surgery is described. Patients with acute spontaneous ICH underwent microsurgical tubular retractor assisted minimally invasive ICH evacuation using the novel retractor. Patient outcome was retrospectively analyzed and compared with open surgery and with commercial tubular retractors.

RESULTS: Ten adult patients with spontaneous supratentorial ICH and median preoperative Glasgow Coma Scale score of 10 were included. ICH involved the frontal lobe, parietal lobe, occipitotemporal region, and solely basal ganglia in 3, 3, 2, and 2 patients, respectively. Mean preoperative ICH volume was 80 mL. Mean residual hematoma volume was 8.7 mL and mean volumetric hematoma reduction was 91% (median, 94%). Seven patients (70%) underwent >90% volumetric hematoma reduction. The total median length of hospitalization was 26 days. On discharge, the median Glasgow Coma Scale score was 12.5 (mean, 11.7). Thirty to 90 days’ follow-up data were available for 9 patients (90%). The mean follow-up modified Rankin Scale score was 3.7 and 5 patients (56%) had a modified Rankin Scale score of 3.

CONCLUSIONS: The novel cost-effective tubular retractor and microsurgical technique offer a safe and effective method for minimally invasive ICH evacuation. Cost-effective tubular retractors may continue to present a valid alternative to commercial tubular retractors.

Spetzler-Martin Grade III Arteriovenous Malformations: A Comparison of Modified and Supplemented Spetzler-Martin Grading Systems

Neurosurgery 88:1103–1110, 2021

The modified Spetzler-Martin (SM) grading system proposes that grade III arteriovenous malformation (AVM) subtypes are associated with variable microsurgical risks, with small AVMs (III−) having lower risk and medium/eloquent AVMs (III+) having higher risk. Adding patient age and AVM bleeding status and compactness to the SM grade produces a score – the supplemented SM (Supp-SM) grade – to more accurately assess preoperative risk.

OBJECTIVE: To compare the predictive power of the modified SMand Supp-SM grades for risk assessment in patients with grade III AVMs.

METHODS: Patients with SM grade III AVMs treated between 2011 and 2018were retrospectively reviewed. Good outcomes were defined as modified Rankin Scale (mRS) scores ≤ 2 or unchanged/improved mRS scores (pre- vs postsurgery).

RESULTS: Of 102 patients with SM grade III AVMs, 59% had grade III− and 24% had grade III+ AVMs. Supp SM grade 6 and grade 7 AVMs accounted for 44% and 24%, respectively. Overall, 33% of patients worsened but outcomes did not significantly differ by SM III subtype. Neurological outcomes were associated with Supp-SM grade, with proportions of patients with worsening increasing from 0% with Supp-SM grade 4 AVMs to 54% with Supp-SM grade 7 AVMs. Analyses of factors associated with neurological worsening identified age > 60 yr and Supp-SM grade 7 as significant.

CONCLUSION: Supp-SM grades were more predictive of microsurgical outcomes than modified SM grades for grade III AVMs, with a hard cutoff for acceptable surgical risk at Supp-SM grade 6. Supp-SM grading is a better decision-making tool than subtyping with the modified SM scale.

 

Intradural spinal cord arteriovenous shunts in a personal series of 210 patients

J Neurosurg Spine 34:920–930, 2021

Few classifications of intradural spinal arteriovenous shunts (ID-SAVSs) have considered their anatomical localization in relation to their phenotype and angioarchitectonics. The authors propose another vision of ID-SAVSs allowing a reappraised classification based on analysis of the anatomical disposition, angioarchitecture, and histogenetic location of these vascular malformations.

METHODS The radiological and clinical records of 210 patients with ID-SAVSs were retrospectively reviewed, considering their localization, vascular architectonics, and correlation with the 5 histogenetic units of the spinal cord. Among these, 183 files with complete data allowed precise analysis of the ID-SAVSs.

RESULTS Among these 183 files (162 and 21 cases with single and multiple lesions, respectively), different entities were identified: 13 pial macro arteriovenous fistulas (MAVFs), 92 pial micro arteriovenous fistulas (mAVFs), 33 superficial pial niduses, and 69 intramedullary niduses. Thirteen sulcal shunts (either fistulas or niduses) were considered subtypes of pial lesions. Among the 21 multiple cases, 11 were monomyelomeric while 10 were multimyelomeric. Pial lesions, either fistulas or niduses, were dominantly vascularized by pial arteries (anterior or posterior depending on the localization of the shunt) and occasionally (except for MAVFs) by transmedullary arteries. Pial niduses occasionally extended into the funiculus by recruiting intrinsic veins or by extension of the nidus itself inside the white matter. Intramedullary niduses were always vascularized by both centrifugal and centripetal feeders, respectively, from sulcal arteries (SAs) and pial arteries. Sulcal lesions are pial lesions located within the ventral median sulcus and vascularized by SAs and veins. Single or multiple ID-SAVSs can be part of various syndromes such as hereditary hemorrhagic telangiectasia, Parkes-Weber, RASA1, CLOVES, and spinal arteriovenous metameric syndromes. Histogenetic analyses revealed a specific distribution of each ID-SAVS in the 5 histogenetic units of the spinal cord: intramedullary niduses were found almost equally from cervical to thoracic units, while MAVFs and mAVFs were mostly found from thoracic to postcrural ones. Pial niduses showed intermediate features between intramedullary and fistulous lesions and were mostly distributed from brachial to crural segments.

CONCLUSIONS Precise analysis of the anatomical disposition of ID-SAVSs in relation to functional histogenetic units allows a better understanding of these lesions and improved therapeutic management.

 

Stent PlusBalloon-Assisted Coiling for the Treatment ofWide-Necked Intracranial Bifurcation Aneurysms

Neurosurgery 88:1028–1037, 2021

Wide-necked bifurcation aneurysms remain a challenge for endovascular surgeons. Dual-stent-assisted coiling techniques have been defined to treat bifurcation aneurysms with a complex neck morphology. However, there are still concerns about the safety of dual-stenting procedures. Stent plus balloon-assisted coiling is a recently described endovascular technique that enables the coiling of wide-necked complex bifurcation aneurysms by implanting only a single stent.

OBJECTIVE:To investigate the feasibility, efficacy, safety, and durability of this technique for the treatment of wide-necked bifurcation aneurysms.

METHODS:A retrospective review was performed of patients with wide-necked intracranial bifurcation aneurysms treated with stent plus balloon-assisted coiling. The initial and follow-up clinical and angiographic outcomes were assessed. Preprocedural and follow-up clinical statuses were assessed using modified Rankin scale.

RESULTS:A total of 61 patients (mean age: 54.6±10.4 yr) were included in the study. The immediate postprocedural digital subtraction angiography revealed complete aneurysm occlusion in 86.9% of the cases. A periprocedural complication developed in 11.5% of the cases. We observed a delayed ischemic complication in 4.9%. There was no mortality in this study. The permanent morbidity rate was 3.3%. The follow-up angiography was performed in 55 of 61 patients (90.1%) (the mean follow-up period was 25.5±27.3 mo).The rate of complete aneurysm occlusion at the final angiographic follow-up was 89.1%. The retreatment rate was 1.8%.

CONCLUSION:The results of this study showed that stent plus balloon-assisted coiling is a feasible, effective, and relatively safe endovascular technique for the treatment of wide-necked bifurcation aneurysms located in the posterior and anterior circulation.

 

Intracerebral Hemorrhage Volume Reduction and Timing of Intervention Versus Functional Benefit and Survival in the MISTIE III and STICH Trials

Neurosurgery 88:961–970, 2021

The extent of intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH) removal conferred survival and functional benefits in the minimally invasive surgery with thrombolysis in intracerebral hemorrhage evacuation (MISTIE) III trial. It is unclear whether this similarly impacts outcome with craniotomy (open surgery) or whether timing from ictus to intervention influences outcome with either procedure.

OBJECTIVE: To compare volume evacuation and timing of surgery in relation to outcomes in the MISTIE III and STICH (Surgical Trial in Intracerebral Hemorrhage) trials.

METHODS: Postoperative scans were performed in STICH II, but not in STICH I; therefore, surgical MISTIE III cases with lobar hemorrhages (n = 84) were compared to STICH II all lobar cases (n = 259) for volumetric analyses. All MISTIE III surgical patients (n = 240) were compared to both STICH I and II (n = 722) surgical patients for timing analyses. These were investigated using cubic spline modeling and multivariate risk adjustment.

RESULTS: End-of-treatment ICH volume≤28.8mLin MISTIE III and≤30.0mLin STICH II had increased probability of modified Rankin Scale (mRS) 0 to 3 at 180 d (P = .01 and P = .003, respectively). The effect in the MISTIE cohort remained significant after multivariate risk adjustments. Earlier surgery within 62 h of ictus had a lower probability of achieving an mRS 0 to 3 at 180 d with STICH I and II (P = .0004), but not with MISTIE III. This remained significant with multivariate risk adjustments. There was no impact of timing until intervention on mortality up to 47 h with either procedure.

CONCLUSION: Thresholds of ICH removal influenced outcome with both procedures to a similar extent. There was a similar likelihood of achieving a good outcome with both procedures within a broad therapeutic time window.

Spetzler-Martin Grade III Arteriovenous Malformations: A Multicenter Propensity-Adjusted Analysis of the Effects of Preoperative Embolization

Neurosurgery 88:996–1002, 2021

Spetzler-Martin (SM) grade III arteriovenous malformations (AVMs) are at the boundary of safe operability, and preoperative embolizationmay reduce surgical risks.

OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the benefits of preoperative AVM embolization by comparing neurological outcomes in patients with grade III AVMs treated with or without preoperative embolization.

METHODS: All microsurgically treated grade III AVMs were identified from 2011 to 2018 at 2medical centers. Neurological outcomes,measured as final modified Rankin Scale scores (mRS) and changes in mRS from preoperative baseline to last follow-up evaluation, were compared in patients with and without preoperative embolization.

RESULTS: Of the 102 patients with grade III AVMs who were treated microsurgically, 57 (56%) underwent preoperative embolization. Significant differences were found between the patients with and without embolization in AVM eloquence (74% vs 93%, P = .02), size ≥ 3 cm (47% vs 73%, P = .01), diffuseness (7% vs 22%, P = .04), and mean final mRS (1.1 vs 2.0, P = .005). Poor outcomes were more frequent in patients without embolization (38%) than with embolization (7%) (final mRS > 2; P < .001). Propensityadjusted analysis revealed AVM resection without embolization was a risk factor for poor outcome (mRS score > 2; odds ratio, 4.2; 95% CI, 1.1-16; P = .03).

CONCLUSION: Nonembolization of SM grade III AVMs is associated with an increased risk of poor neurological outcomes after microsurgical resection. Preoperative embolization of intermediate-grade AVMs selected because of large AVM size, surgical inaccessibility of feeding arteries, and high flow should be employed more often than anticipated, even in the context of increasing microsurgical experience with AVMs.

Woven Endobridge Embolization Versus Microsurgical Clipping for Unruptured Anterior Circulation Aneurysms

Neurosurgery 88:779–784, 2021

Intrasaccular flow-disruption represents a new paradigmin endovascular treatment of wide-necked bifurcation aneurysms.

OBJECTIVE: To retrospectively compare Woven Endobridge (WEB) embolization with microsurgical clipping for unruptured anterior circulation aneurysms using propensity score adjustment.

METHODS: A total of 63 patients treated with WEB and 103 patients treated with clipping were compared based on the intention-to-treat principle. The primary outcome measures were immediate technical treatment success, major adverse events, and 6-mo complete aneurysm occlusion.

RESULTS: The technical success rates were 83% forWEB and 100% for clipping. Procedure related complications occurred more often in the clipping group (13%) than the WEB group (6%, adjusted P<.01). However, the rates of major adverse events were comparable in both groups (WEB: 3%, clip: 4%, adjusted P = .53). At the 6-mo follow-up, favorable functional outcomes were achieved in 98% of the WEB embolization group and 99% of the clipping group (adjusted P = .19). Six-month complete aneurysm occlusion was obtained in 75% of the WEB group and 94% of the clipping group (adjusted P < .01).

CONCLUSION: Microsurgical clipping was associated with higher technical success and complete occlusion rates, whereas WEB had a lower complication rate. Favorable functional outcomes were achieved in≥98% of both groups. The decision to use a specific treatment modality should be made on an individual basis and in accordance with the patient’s preferences.

Subclinical imaging changes in cerebral cavernous angiomas during prospective surveillance

J Neurosurg 134:1147–1154, 2021

The purpose of this study was to systematically assess asymptomatic changes (ACs), including subclinical hemorrhage, growth, or new lesion formation (NLF) during longitudinal follow-up of cerebral cavernous angiomas (CAs), and to correlate these with symptomatic hemorrhage (SH) during the same period and with clinical features of the disease.

METHODS One hundred ninety-two patients were included in this study, among 327 consecutive patients with CA, prospectively identified between September 2009 and February 2019. Included patients had undergone clinical and MRI follow-up, in conjunction with institutional review board–approved biomarker studies, and harbored ≥ 1 CA with a maximum diameter of ≥ 5 mm on T2-weighted MRI. Rates of AC and SH per lesion-year and patient-year were assessed using prospectively articulated criteria. In multifocal/familial cases, rates of NLF were also assessed.

RESULTS There were no differences in demographic or disease features among cases included or excluded in the study cohort, except for a higher proportion of included patients with CCM3 mutation. Follow-up was 411 patient-years (2503 lesion-years). The rate of AC was higher than the rate of SH (12.9% vs 7.5% per patient-year, and 2.1% vs 1.2% per lesion-year, both p = 0.02). Patients presenting with a prior history of SH had a higher rate of AC than those with other forms of presentation (19.7% and 8.2% per patient-year, respectively; p = 0.003). A higher rate of NLF on T2-weighted MRI (p = 0.03) was observed in patients with prior SH. Three of 6 solitary/sporadic and 2 of 28 multifocal/familial patients underwent resection of the lesion after AC.

CONCLUSIONS Rates of AC are greater than SH during prospective follow-up of CAs, and greater in cases with prior SH. AC may be a more sensitive biomarker of lesional activity, and a more efficient surrogate outcome in clinical trials than SH. Patients experiencing an AC are more likely to undergo a surgical intervention when CAs are solitary/sporadic than when they are multifocal/familial.

 

Surgical clipping of ophthalmic artery aneurysms

British Journal of Neurosurgery, 35:2, 157-160

The purpose of this study was to summary the characteristics of ophthalmic artery (OphA) aneurysms and to obtain the independent risk factors for poor prognosis of microsurgical clipping treatment for OphA aneurysms.

Methods: The clinical and microsurgical clipping results of all 63 patients with ophthalmic aneurysm were investigated and reviewed. The OphA aneurysm patient’s case records were reviewed including clinical characteristics, image findings, and clinical outcomes. Then, the risk factors of poor prognosis were analyzed retrospectively.

Results: Monocular blindness persisted in 4 patients (6.35%), 1 patient developed persistent vegetate state (PVS) (1.59%), while 4 patients (6.35%) died. The matching process constructed a cohort consisting of 9 poor outcome (Glasgow Outcome Scale, GOS 1–3) patients (14.3%), and 54 good outcome (GOS 4–5) patients (85.7%). Univariate analysis between the good outcome and poor outcome revealed statistical significance in age > 60 (p¼0.045), size (p¼0.016), and rupture before operation (p¼0.049). Further, multivariate logistic regression analysis identified age > 60 (odds ratio [OR], 5.877; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.039–33.254; p¼0.045) and aneurysm size > 10mm (OR, 9.417; 95% CI, 1.476–60.072; p¼0.018) as the independent risk factors for poor outcome in microsurgical clipping treatment for OphA aneurysms.

Conclusion: The significant independent risk factors associated with clipping OphA aneurysms are age (>60) and size (>10mm).